Sort 5 McCager Napier of Perry County, Kentucky

I write about it, to try to understand the 5 McCager Napier of Perry County, Kentucky-born 10-year period of time, and often wrong, and mixed together. I hope this will help you understand who is whose child, who is married and who has served in any detachment during the Civil War.

I'll start with 5, listed in 1850 census, and will work in advance.

Census 1850 – Perry County, Kentucky
– name, as it is written – approx. Year of birth – Region – Page census – Parents
1. Mayger Napier – about 1832 – Region 2 – Page 4/37 – Mother Elizabeth bad & # 39; e
2. Micager Napier – about 1834 – Region 2 – Page 4/37 – Parents Mikager and lean crowd
3. Mayger Napier – about 1844 – Region 2 – Page 6/37 – parents, James and Mary bad & # 39; e
4. Mayger Napier – about 1843 – Region 2 – Page 4/37 – parents, Patrick and Michal Knap & # 39; er
5. Mikager Napuer – Around 1846 – Region 2 – Page 17/37 – parents, Stephen and Polly bad & # 39; er

From now on it will be called every McCager McCager 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 on the basis of this list.

Now it is clear that all these McCager were closely related; All of them have either been first cousins ​​and first cousins ​​once removed, or were in the old uncle / nephew. Mother Makkegera number 1, Elizabeth – the widow of James bad & # 39; EPA, son of Patrick bad & # 39; EPA and Fanny Brumfield. Parents Makkegera № Makkegera № 2 and 4, respectively Makkeger and Patrick, too, with the & # 39 are sons Patrick bad & # 39; EPA and fanny Brumfield. Parents Makkegera № Makkegera № 3 and 5 & # 39 are brothers Makkegera № 2 sons Makkegera and Leanna Lewis bad & # 39; e. (Note: James bad & # 39; er, father Makkegera number 3, often attached to the pedigree as the son of James Nap & # 39; EPA and Elizabeth Howard Nap & # 39; ie, parents Makkegera number 1, James – brother Makkegera bad & # 39; EPA father Makkegera number 2. there is no solid documentation, which "officially" it binds to one brother or the other, but, as James called his first son Makkeygeram, just as it did Stephen (number 5 Makkagera father and son Leon Makkagera ), I always tied to James Makkegera Leon in my notes.)

In addition, ZADACHAYTE that Makkeger Napier, who & # 39; is the father Makkegera number 2, and that was her husband Leanna Lewis and his son Patrick bad & # 39; EPA and Fanny Brumfield, with & # 39 is Makkeger-bad & # 39; EPAM who died August 8, 1882 in the Khazars, Perry, Kentucky. Never of the above 5 McCager Napier – SO McCager Napier; none of them died August 8, 1882, and please stop attributing the death date Kaki either Makkegera crowd, but her husband Leona Lewis and his son Patrick and Fanny Brumfield bad & # 39; e.

Makagerskiya marriages between 1850 and 1860
Makkager number 2 – Elizabeth Campbell – December 23, 1852 in the county of Perry County, Kangaroo *
McCager № 1 – Betty is unknown – unknown date, approximately in 1859 (for reasons that do not have children in the census of 1860) *
McCager № 1 – Harryet MakLemar Fairchild – about 1860 (census 1900)

* – Please note that these are two different Makkeygery married to two different Elizabeth / Betty, as proved by the census in 1860

Census 1860 – Perry County, Kentucky
– name, as it is written – approx. Year of birth – Region – Page census – Living with
1. Mikazha Nap & # 39; e – approximately one thousand eight hundred thirty-two – District 1 – Page 27/97 – Husband Betty + Being a wife Harriet
2. MS Napier – about 1834 – District 1 – Page 3/97 – First Lady Betty (Campbell) + the son of Harrison
3. Micajah Napier – about one thousand eight hundred forty-four – District 1 – Page 53/97 – Parents Yas and Marry
4. Mikail Nap & # 39; e – about 1844 – District 1 – Page 49/97 – Parents Patrick and Mahalia
5. Mac-Nab Kagera & # 39; e – about 1845 – District 1 – Page 56/97 – Father Stephen Auld Mother and stepmother
takozh
6. Mikail Nap & # 39; e – about 1844 – District 1 – Page 25/97 – James and Martha Nap & # 39; e Gene

Note: it is not known who owns the Makkegeru sixth census record; it is clear that this is a # 3, 4, or 5. The problem is that Martha Nap & # 39; er, who married James hin, daughter Makkegera bad & # 39; EPA and Leon Lewis, and hence the sister Makkegera number 2. This Makkeger works as a farm laborer and a & # 39 is a nephew of Martha, a cousin, but nobody knows how. There was a rarity, a man with & # 39; in the census was twice within one year, especially when living in the same household & # 39; and work in another, as is the case here. (Helen Keller & # 39 is the census twice a year, when she was at home for the first time, and going a second time.) If a person is in both places every time a scribe came, they were counted twice. I believe that this is the case here, and it's not a random Makkeger sixth, which was not in the 1850 census.

Makagerskiya marriages between 1860 and 1880
McCager № 3 – Patient Spencer – about 1867, the marriage is not found, a year, based on the child's first birthday in 1868
McCager # 4 – for Armin Davidson – about 1861, the marriage is not found, a year, based on the child's first birthday in 1862
Makkeger number 5 – for Anna Eagle – about 1870, the marriage has not been found, a year, based on the child's first birthday in 1871

Census 1870 – Perry County, Kentucky
– name, as it is written – approx. Year of birth – city district – with accommodation
1. Cager Napier – about 1830 – Campbell, Perry – spouse Harriet + 3 children
2. MS Napier – about 1834 – Lost Creek, Perry – Betsy Husband + 7 children
3. Micager Napier – about one thousand eight hundred forty-four – District 3, Wolfe – Patience husband and 2 children #
4. Cager Napier – about 1840 – Campbell, Perry – Arm. Wife + 3 children *
5. Mac Kagera number 5 was placed there in 1870 for the census.

* – Note: It was agreed that the Kagera Mac – Mac Kagera number 4, starting from the fact that he lives right next to Patrick and Mahal Nap & # 39; EPAM Makkegera №4 parents.
# – Note: parents McCager №3, James and Mary Nap & # 39; e, also moved into the county of Wolfe.

Census 1880 – Perry County, Kentucky
– name, as it is written – approx. year of birth – District – accommodation with
1. Mac-Nab Kagera & # 39; e – about 1834 – Perry – wife Haret + 7 children
2. Mack C. Nap & # 39; e – about 1834 – Leslie – wife Elizabeth + 7 children
3. Makkager Nap & # 39; e – about 1843 – Wolf – the wife of the patient + 7 children
4. Mac-Nab Kagera & # 39; e – about 1843 – Perry – wife Armin + 8 children
5. Mecager Napier – about 1845 – Perry – wife Anny + 4 children **

** – It was found that this Makkeger number 3 based on "History of Kentucky, Volume V" by William E. Connelly and Ellis Mertana Kultera (American Historical Society, 1922). In the sketch of Calloway Napier he discusses the mention of his parents Makkegera Nap & # 39; EPA and Anna Eagle, and his grandfather's name is Steven William bad & # 39; er. Makkegera eldest son called Stephen W. and Makkeger number 3 – Not bad son Stephen & # 39; EPA. Unfortunately, the rest of the sketch, indicating ancestry Nap & # 39; EPA Calloway, full of completely inaccurate, false information. He claimed that Stephen was the son of entirely fictional man named John Nap & # 39; er, which was supposed son, "Sir William Francis Patrick Nap & # 39; EPA", which not only did not die in the county of Perry, Kentucky, according to the sketch but I never even lived in the United States. In those days it was not uncommon to recall the most famous person who shares his last name, and assume that they are descended from them, or sometimes a person hired for the study of family lineage and made the same assumption / supposition. This happened in my family & # 39; and, determining that we came from John Jay, because he shared the family name & # 39; and either decided that we were from the same stock as the Zachary Taylor because he was Taylor of Virginia. Many lines Nap & # 39; EPA initially claimed that they are descended from John Nap & # 39; EPA, the famous mathematician, but this was later refuted. This is certainly what happened in this case.

Makkeger died before 1900
Makkager number 3 died July 30, 1899 in Washington County, Arkansas. He was buried in the cemetery Hazel Valley in Washington County, State of AP, with the tomb of the Union Army.
Makkeger number 4 died in 1899 in the county of Perry, and was buried in the cemetery of Red Hill with a tombstone of the Union army.

Census 1900
– name, as it is written – approx. Year of birth – city district – with accommodation
1. Makkregor Nap & # 39; er – April 1833 – Hazard Perry – wife Harriet + 2 children
2. Mc Cager S Naper – April 1834 – Campbell, Perry – wife Betty + 3 children and 1 grandchild
5. Mac-Nab Kagera & # 39; er – June 1844 – Alarm, Perry – wife Anna + 4 children and an unknown Thomas McDaniel indicated son

Makkeger died from 1900 to 1910
Makkager number 1 died before 1900, as confirmed by his wife Harriet, a widow in the 1910 census. Unfortunately, this researcher found no death for him, nor tombstones, so approval of the exact date between 1900 and 1910. There was not.
Makkager number 5 died April 10, 1910 as a result of the second son, said the biography Calloway bad & # 39; e. No tombstones that researchers found. However, this date corresponds to the fact that his wife, Anna, a widow during the 1910 census, so until then he will certainly die.

Census 1910
– name, as it is written – approx. Year of birth – city district – with accommodation
2. Mac-Nab Kagera & # 39; e – about 1833 – Campbell, Perry – wife Elizabeth 2 children and 3 grandchildren

The death of the last Makkegera
Makkeger Nap & # 39; e died May 14, 1912, according to his pension card of the civil war. His burial place is not yet found in this researcher.

Makkeger in the Civil War
1. Makkeger № 1 was part of the 5th infantry Kentucky (CON). This confirms the book of George Washington Noble "Here he is in the clouds: a religious tract of inspiration and illumination", which is many times mentions Makkegera and also mentions his wife Harriet.
2. Makkeger №2 served in the 14th Cavalry Kentucky (UN), as well as in Makkegera number 5. Each of them has its own official documents. Service McCager № 2 confirmed his retirement dossier. He is likely one of the two McCager Napier, were part of the 13th Kentucky Cavalry (CON). One was admitted September 26, 1862 and became the fourth sergeant; The second was called into service October 18, 1862. I believe that Makkeger Makkager inductee into number 2. He defected soon after collection, and its dezertsiravannya date has been less than two months before Makkeger number 2 was assigned to the 14th. I can not prove that this is the same man, but it is likely. Makagera brother Jerome, too, was a member of that unit.
3. Makkeger №3 served in the 14th Cavalry Kentucky (UN), as well as Makkager number 2. His service support his gravestone.
4. Makkeger №4 served in the 10th Cavalry Kentucky (CON), as evidenced by his gravestone. He deserted early on in the war, so it is likely a & # 39 is one of the two unaccounted McCager.
5. Makkeger number 5 served in the 47th Infantry Kentucky (UN). This is confirmed by official documents, and the biography of his son Calloway, which gives details about his service.

In two other shelves have service records for McCager Napier. I was not able to definitively link them to one Makkegeram. (If anyone can, please contact me.)

Not bad & # 39; er, Makkeger – 13th Kentucky Cavalry (CON) – were 2 people in the regiment, one of which, I believe, accounts for the above, and the second, which was the fourth sergeant.

NEP & # 39; er, Makkeger – 19 Infantry in Kentucky (United Nations) – Enrolled in Irvine, Estyl District, in November 1861 and defected in June 1863.

conclusion
There is much evidence to connect Makkegera №2 to Makkegera and Leann Lewis Nap & # 39; e, but I won that he did not devote a whole chapter. I believe that the data that I have outlined, well known in itself. I hope that other researchers will find this essay useful in joining the relevant records and family members & # 39; and to their respective McCager Napier & # 39; s. It is very sad to see so many researchers who attached information of other people to their trees, even without checking whether it is valid. And even the little digging, you can find out where every Makkeger belongs to his genealogical tree bad as descendants of Patrick & # 39; s and Fanny Brumfield, as has been shown above. If anyone has any questions, please contact me and please read more on http://thesaltofamerica.blogspot.com.